Staff List

SLT 2019 - HZA
Mrs Homeira Zakary, Principal
SLT 2019 - DST
Mrs Dee Stanton, Vice Principal
SLT 2019 - GCO
Mr Gavin Collins, Assistant Principal
SLT 2019 - LTA
Miss Lorraine Taylor, Vice Principal
SLT 2019 - MAD
Mrs Marie Adams, Business Manager

 

Senior Leadership Team

 
Mrs Homeira Zakary Principal  
Mrs Dee Stanton Vice Principal Silas Snakes
Miss Lorraine Taylor Vice Principal Jacob Jaguars
Mr Gavin Collins Assistant Principal Deronda Ducks
Mr Craig Bonny-Meekings Assistant Principal Deronda Ducks
Miss Lucy Havard Acting Assistant Principal Silas Snakes
Mrs Marie Adams Business Manager Jacob Jaguars

English and Languages 

 
Mrs Laura Gadsby Director of Learning - English and Languages Jacob Jaguars
Miss Rebecca Hibbins Assistant Director of Learning - English and Languages Silas Snakes
Miss Hazel Benfell  English Teacher Deronda Ducks 
Mrs Emma Egginton  English Teacher Radical Racoons
Miss Heather Parsons English Teacher Deronda Ducks 
Miss Poppy Gundry English Teacher  Silas Snakes
Mr Joe Salisbury English Teacher Silas Snakes
Miss Rumaysa Mamsa English Teacher Silas Snakes
Miss Emilie Petit Head of Languages Silas Snakes
Miss Anna Calenda Languages Teacher  Deronda Ducks 
Mrs Tracey Le Grice Languages Teacher  Silas Snakes 
Mrs Dee Stanton Vice Principal Silas Snakes 
Mr Craig Bonny-Meekings Assistant Principal Deronda Ducks

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

 
Mrs Emma Egginton Director of Learning - Maths and Computer Science Radical Racoons
Miss Anna Keen Director of Learning - Maths and Computer Science Radical Racoons
Miss Ashley Tindall Assistant Director of Learning - Maths and Computer Science Radical Racoons
Mr Sean Phillips Cross Trust Coordinator of Computer Science Jacob Jaguars
Miss Shannan Middleton Mathematics Teacher Jacob Jaguars
Mr Stephen Orford Mathematics Teacher Silas Snakes
Mr Nicholas Clarke Mathematics Teacher Jacob Jaguars
Mr Ben Agnew Mathematics Teacher Deronda Ducks
Miss Lorraine Taylor Vice Principal Jacob Jaguars
     
     

Science

   
Miss Jody Parker Director of Learning - Science and Head of Chemistry Deronda Ducks
Dr Craig Knights Head of Physics Radical Racoons
Miss Rebecca Taylor Head of Biology Radical Racoons
Dr James Evans Science Teacher Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Samantha Gill Science Teacher Deronda Ducks
Mr Mark Kelsall Science Teacher Radical Racoons
Miss Cherie Meads Science Teacher Deronda Ducks
Mr Samuel Joy Science Teacher Radical Racoons
Mrs Homeira Zakary Principal ---

Humanities

   
Mrs Kathryn Patrickson Director of Learning - Humanities Jacob Jaguars
Mr Neal McGrattan Head of History Jacob Jaguars
Miss Sophie Smith Head of Religious Education Silas Snakes
Ms Shommari Waseme Head of Geography Jacob Jaguars
Miss Beth Harsley Religious Education Teacher Deronda Ducks
Mr Stephen Ruddock Geography and History Teacher Silas Snakes
Mr Richard Stevenson Geography Teacher and SENDCO Radical Racoons
Mr Jake Perks Geography Teacher Jacob Jaguars
Mr Gavin Collins Assistant Principal Deronda Duck

Creative and Performance

 
Miss Lucy Havard Director of Learning - Creative and Performance Silas Snakes
Mrs Rajvinder Mann Assistant Director of Learning - Creative and Performance Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Kira Hewitt Teacher in Charge of Music Deronda Ducks
Mr Joe Moretta Head of Physical Education Radical Racoons
Mr Steven Quigley Physical Education Teacher Silas Snakes
Miss Beth Chamberlaine Physical Education Teacher Radical Racoons

Technology and Vocational

 
Miss Hannah Clements Director of Learning - Technology and Vocational Jacob Jaguars
Miss Lisa Donohoe Teacher in Charge of Art Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Sharon Martini Teacher in Charge of Food and Textiles Deronda Ducks
Mrs Sukhvir Sandhu Teacher in Charge of Vocational Silas Snakes
Miss Ellen Raynes Art and Technology Teacher Jacob Jaguars

Learning Support and SEND

 
Mr Richard Stevenson SENDCO -richard.stevenson@MidlandAT.co.uk Radical Racoons
Mrs Cheryl Middleton Progress Coach Radical Racoons
Mrs Kayleigh Taylor Progress Coach Radical Racoons
Mrs Lynne Tyman Progress Coach Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Glenys Sedgewick Progress Coach Deronda Ducks
     
     

Parateachers

   
Mrs Kathleen Johnson Parateacher - English Silas Snakes
Miss Latoya Lynch Parateacher - Languages and Photography Deronda Ducks

Pastoral

   
Mr Jamaal Brooks Student Support Manager Radical Racoons
Mrs Jaqueline Glendinning Pastoral Lead - Year 11 Jacob Jaguars
Miss Heather Keys Pastoral Lead - Year 10  
Mr Lee Bolesworth Pastoral Lead - Year 9 Radical Racoons
Mr Carl Hollick Pastoral Lead - Year 8 Deronda Ducks
Mrs Caroline Bagshaw Pastoral Lead - Year 7 Deronda Ducks
Miss Angela Ruston Safeguarding Officer Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Sarah Sharkey School Counsellor Deronda Ducks
Mrs Amy Fox Attendance Officer Silas Snakes

Admin and Support

 
 
Mrs Marie Adams Business Manager Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Alison Bateman Senior Science Technician Jacob Jaguars
Mrs Irene Chinnock Admin Radical Racoons
Mrs Caroline Denny Front of House Manager Radical Racoons
Mrs Diane Earp Technology Technician Silas Snakes
Mrs Amy Fox Attendance Officer Silas Snakes
Mrs Joanne Hall Librarian Silas Snakes
Miss Katie Hart Data and Exams Admin Deronda Ducks
Mr Colin Hetherington Caretaker Jacob Jaguars
Ms Sarah Hiatt Student Support Assistant Deronda Ducks
Mrs Laura Malkin Admin Deronda Ducks
Mr Patrick McDermott Premises Manager Radical Racoons
Mrs Zeenat Memon Exam and Data Officer Jacob Jaguars
Mr Phil Roost Technology Technician Deronda Ducks
Mrs Carole Wilden Catering Manager Silas Snakes

© 2020 The George Eliot School